St Neots Evangelical Church Privacy Notice

How St Neots Evangelical Church (“we”) use your information

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Data Controller

St Neots Evangelical Church is the data controller and responsible for your personal data.

Why are we collecting your data?

We collect personal data to provide appropriate pastoral care, to monitor and assess the quality of our services, to fulfil our purposes as a church and to comply with the law. In legal terms this is called ‘legitimate interests’. When it is required, we may also ask you for your consent to process your data. We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice.

The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:
Storing your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

We may store your personal data using a cloud service (such as G Suite, by Google). The cloud service provider may be based in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will only store your personal data using a cloud service when we are satisfied that in the particular circumstances there is an adequate level of protection.

We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation. Details of retention periods are available in our retention policy which you can request by contacting our Data Protection Compliance Manager at dataprotection@snec.org.uk.

We will contact you annually to check that the information we are holding is accurate and that you agree to us holding it.

Security of your data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the ICO where we are legally required to do so.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so; it is necessary to fulfil a contractual obligation or as part of the employer/employee relationship (for example, processing the payroll); or it is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by St Neots Evangelical Church, unless these are overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms (for example, we share the details of church members with other church members as this is necessary for the church to operate well).

Requesting access to your personal data

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact the Data Protection Compliance Manager.

You also have the right to:
For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact the Data Protection Compliance Manager.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact:

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Compliance Manager (dataprotection@snec.org.uk).

Copyright © St. Neots Evangelical Church | Registered Charity No. 1150478